Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 22 April, 2020 | RSS Feed

Understanding WDM MUX/DEMUX Ports and Its Application

by www.fiber-mart.com

Wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) is a commonly used technology in optical communications. It combines multiple wavelengths to transmit signals on a single fiber. To realize this process, CWDM and DWDM mux/demux are the essential part. As we all know, there are several different ports on the WDM mux and demux. This article will give a clear explanation to these ports and their applications in WDM network.
 
Overview of Different Ports on WDM MUX/DEMUX
Line Port
Line port, sometimes also called as common port, is the one of the must-have ports on CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux. The outside fibers are connected to the Mux/Demux unit through this port, and they are often marked as Tx and Rx. All the WDM channels are multiplexed and demultiplexed over this port.
 
Channel Port
Like the line port, channel ports are another must-have ports. They transmit and receive signals on specific WDM wavelengths. CWDM Mux/Demux supports up to 18 channels from 1270nm to 1610nm with a channel space of 20nm. While DWDM Mux/Demux uses wavelengths from 1470nm to 1625nm usually with channel space of 0.8nm (100GHz) or 0.4nm (50GHz). Services or circuits can be added in any order to the Mux/Demux unit.
 
Monitor Port
Monitor port on CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux offers a way to test the dB level of the signal without service interruption, which enable users the ability to monitor and troubleshoot networks. If the Mux/Demux is a sing-fiber unit, the monitor port also should be a simplex one, and vice verse.
 
Expansion Port
Expansion port on WDM Mux/Demux is used to add or expand more wavelengths or channels to the network. By using this port, network managers can increase the network capacity easily by connecting the expansion port with the line port of another Mux/Demux supporting different wavelengths. However, not every WDM Mux/Demux has an expansion port.
 
1310nm and 1550nm Port
1310nm and 1550nm are one of WDM wavelengths. Many optical transceivers, especially the CWDM and DWDM SFP/SFP+ transceiver, support long runs transmission over these two wavelengths. By connecting with the same wavelength optical transceivers, these two ports can be used to add 1310nm or 1550nm wavelengths into existing WDM networks.
 
Application Cases of Different Ports on WDM MUX/DEMUX
Although there are several different ports on WDM Mux/Demux, not all of them are used at the same time. Here are some examples of these functioning ports in different connections.
 
Summary
Different ports on the CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux have different functions. Knowing more their function is helpful in WDM network deployment. fiber-mart.COM supplies various types of CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux for your preference. And customer services are also available. If you have any needs, welcome to visit our website www.fiber-mart.com.





Other news for Wednesday 22 April, 2020


View all news for Wednesday 22 April, 2020 on one page




News for Monday 13 April, 2020


View all news for Monday 13 April, 2020 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: IBC Brand Cleaner | Hybrid Singlemode Adapter | IBM 00FE325 | In Adapter | In Line Attenuator | IEC320 | IBM 49Y7884 | Hybrid Plastic Adapter | Hybrid Simplex Adapter | IBM 45W0496 | IBM Passive Copper Cable | IBC M250 Cleaner | IBM QSFP | IBM Transceiver | Impact Tools | IEC60320 C20 | IEC60320 C19 | IBM BN CKM QS SR | IEC60320 Power Cord | Impact Tool |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9