3M Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket The store's delivery is quite fast ~ the service is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good reputation, timely delivery!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The third time to buy really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The goods exceed the value, come again next time.Help you...
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Old customer, hope to have more good goods in the future.
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The goods exceed the value, come again next time. Help you...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The service quality is good, the attitude is enthusiastic,...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good, ha ha, continue to patronize later.
5 of 5 Stars!
3M Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket The store's delivery is quite fast ~ the service is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good reputation, timely delivery!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The third time to buy really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The goods exceed the value, come again next time.Help you...
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Old customer, hope to have more good goods in the future.
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The goods exceed the value, come again next time. Help you...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The service quality is good, the attitude is enthusiastic,...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good, ha ha, continue to patronize later.
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 17 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

What Is Ethernet Leaf Switch

by www.fiber-mart.com

At present, with the massive increase in data transmitting and the need for real time data travel within the network, Ethernet switching technology has evolved greatly over the last decade. As a result, the existing aging three-tier design has been replaced by the new leaf and spine architecture in data centers. This new network architecture requires specially designed leaf switch in order to work. So how much do you know about leaf switch? Here we’ll explain this data switch in this article.
 
Leaf Switch Introduction
As the figure1 shows, a leaf-spine architecture is usually composed of spine switches and leaf switches. Leaf switch is used to gather the traffic from the server nodes, then link to the network core that consists of spine switches. In this case, every leaf switch connects to every spine, which contributes to minimizing the network latency and bottlenecks. Therefore, the leaf and spine architecture allows for huge amounts of bandwidth and provides a high level of redundancy.
 
Traditional Three-Tier VS Leaf-Spine Architecture
Commonly, a traditional model includes three layers, core, aggregation and access. And most data center services and functions run on physical hardware that drives “north-south” traffic. If there are some east-west traffic that needed to be transferred across the traditional model, devices connected on the same access layer contend for bandwidth. Therefore, congestion will be created between the access and aggregation layer.
 
Unlike the traditional three-tier, the access layer of leaf-spine structure is formed by each leaf switch that is directly connected to each spine switch. And this direct connection helps to minimize the traffic bottlenecks and latency, and utilize the networking protocols and methodologies to create a dynamic network.
 
Leaf-Spine Architecture Advantages
As described above, we know the advantage of leaf-spine model is the improved latency and reduced bottlenecks. With this new approach, only a few data switches are needed to create a large and non-blocking fabric. This is the main advantage that makes it popular in networking system.
 
In addition, leaf-spine uses all interconnection links. This means an additional spine switch could be added and the uplinks can be extended to each leaf switch, which can increase the interlayer bandwidth. Therefore, it allows the network to scale without managing or disrupting the Layer 2 switching protocols as the traffic grows.
 
Leaf switch and leaf-spine architecture make the network more flexible. And fiber-mart.com S5850 series data switches are the quite cost-efficient selections. fiber-mart.com provides a full line of network switches including 24 port switch, 48 port switch and 1G switch, 10GbE switch and 40GbE switch. Come and choose the suitable switch.





Other news for Friday 17 May, 2019


View all news for Friday 17 May, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 16 May, 2019


View all news for Thursday 16 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 8PK 326 Kit Tool | 9 125 Armored fiber | 9 125 Optic Connector | 9 125 Loopback Module | 8PK 313B Crimpers | 8G Fibre Channel SFP | 9 125 Breakout Cable | 9 125 Pigtail | 8G Fibre Channel | 850nm Transceiver | 8GBASE ER SFP | 850nm SFP | 9 125 Duplex | 850nm Multimode Transceiver | 9 125 Patch Cable | 9 125 Fiber Patch Cable | 850nm Steel Tube | 9 125 Duplex Connector | 8PK 3141A | 9 125 Simplex 0.9mm |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9