Metal Cap & Chain for ST Mating Sleeves The product meets my needs, and the material is consistent...
5 of 5 Stars!
Duplex Multimode OM1 Armored Patch Cable Hurry up. The delivery is great.
5 of 5 Stars!
Corning Fiber 10G OM3 50/125μm Multimode 900μm Tight Buffered Optic Fiber Cable- LSZH The product is of good quality and can be used for a long...
5 of 5 Stars!
114 Ports Loaded SC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible This product is very easy to use. It is better than the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Metal Cap & Chain for ST Mating Sleeves The last purchase took a long time, the quality is...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Round Big D Metal Fiber Adapter The price is affordable, the tools are complete, If there...
5 of 5 Stars!
Corning Fiber 10G OM3 50/125μm Multimode 900μm Tight Buffered Optic Fiber Cable- Plenum The customer service is very dedicated, the reply is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to E2000/APC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable C UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic...
5 of 5 Stars!
Metal Cap & Chain for ST Mating Sleeves The product meets my needs, and the material is consistent...
5 of 5 Stars!
Duplex Multimode OM1 Armored Patch Cable Hurry up. The delivery is great.
5 of 5 Stars!
Corning Fiber 10G OM3 50/125μm Multimode 900μm Tight Buffered Optic Fiber Cable- LSZH The product is of good quality and can be used for a long...
5 of 5 Stars!
114 Ports Loaded SC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible This product is very easy to use. It is better than the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Metal Cap & Chain for ST Mating Sleeves The last purchase took a long time, the quality is...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Round Big D Metal Fiber Adapter The price is affordable, the tools are complete, If there...
5 of 5 Stars!
Corning Fiber 10G OM3 50/125μm Multimode 900μm Tight Buffered Optic Fiber Cable- Plenum The customer service is very dedicated, the reply is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to E2000/APC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable C UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 08 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

Why Fiber Optic Patch Cable Is Helpful

by www.fiber-mart.com

In the present era of technology, fiber optics has started to get a huge role in network and telecommunication. The data transfer that happens over these cables derive from we have got we’ve got the technology of optical systems. Light surf is encoded and modulated to deliver and receive data. And optical patch cord play a crucial role in finishing the conclusion-to-finish connection of systems applying this technology.
 
Firstly, let’s figure out what makes the fiber optic communication important. The fiber optics make sure that certain desired properties of any communication are satisfied. And the quality that they maintain with respect to these properties makes using these network cables desirable.
 
Interestingly, the fiber optic patch cord require being compatible with all these properties to keep up with the network quality. So the attributes desirable of the fiber cables are also good for the patches. Some of the important properties are listed below.
 
Rate of data transfer: Data of high volume can easily be transferred using the optic cables. In fact, with the mainline network cables, one can transfer terabytes of data every second as done in case of the worldwide Internet exchange data. The same can be said about the fiber optic patch cables. The bandwidth of these cables are extremely high.
 
Speed of communication: The physical communication happens over modulated waves of light. As a result, the speed of communication is extremely fast with the fiber optic networks. One can use these networks to access real time data across the globe. The patch cables are compatible with the speed and they can transfer data at the same speed as the main network cable.
 
Absence of attenuation: Attenuation of signal is a critical factor in most of the networks. However, for an optical network, this is practically absent. The data can traverse along the network with no amplifier installed in route. The patch cables also do not attenuate the data.
 
Accuracy of transferred data: The transfer of data takes place with a high degree of accuracy. The data suffers from practically no external hindrance. No signal coming form outside really changes anything about the data. As a reault, the data transfer preserves the accuracy of information exchange. The fiber optic patch cables maintain high levels of accuracy when it comes to data transfer.
 
Security factors: Fiber optic patch cables are as secure as the overall optical fiber network. They are extremely difficult to break into and hence the possibility of data leaking out of the network is practically minimal.
 
All of the above makes using fiber optic patch cables helpful when it comes to real life application. Make sure that you have got the right patch with the right length and aperture, and you are all set to enjoy the benefits of a secure and high speed communication.
 
fiber-mart.com provides various types of fiber optic patch cords including single mode fiber patch cables, OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, 10G OM3/OM4 patch cables, armored patch cables, fiber optic pigtails, multi core patch cables, MPO/MTP patch cables and other special patch cables. And the optical patch cord connectors including LC fiber cable, ST fiber cable, SC to LC patch cable and more.





Other news for Tuesday 08 January, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 08 January, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 07 January, 2019


View all news for Monday 07 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Ultrasonic Cleaner | UPC Female Connector | UPC TO UPC | UPC Plastic Adapter | Variable Fiber Attenuator | UPC Simplex Connector | UPC Simplex | UPC MM Connector | Uplink Ports | Underground Cable Locator | Variable Attenuator | Unmanaged PoE Switch | Tx Transceivers | UPC Dupex Cable | UPC Duplex Cable | UTP Cables | UPC Optic Connector | Unidirectional Transmitter | UPC Connector | UPC swing shutter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9