E2000 APC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Very satisfied with service, product, and timely delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector these are great I use them all the time and plan on buying...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Female to SC/UPC Male Multi-mode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter very nice adapters,low loss and good price!

5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Good buy I thought. Haven't used any of them yet. but they...
3 of 5 Stars!
Fast Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice for 250um bare fiber The website is easy to navigate, the prices are the best...
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I was extremely pleased with Fiber-Mart.com. We received...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/PC Multimode Type A Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector This kit contains everything I need for my projects around...
4 of 5 Stars!
D4 UPC Fiber Optic Connector Have used the connectors for months, there are not any...
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 APC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Very satisfied with service, product, and timely delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector these are great I use them all the time and plan on buying...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Female to SC/UPC Male Multi-mode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter very nice adapters,low loss and good price!

5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Good buy I thought. Haven't used any of them yet. but they...
3 of 5 Stars!
Fast Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice for 250um bare fiber The website is easy to navigate, the prices are the best...
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I was extremely pleased with Fiber-Mart.com. We received...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/PC Multimode Type A Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector This kit contains everything I need for my projects around...
4 of 5 Stars!
D4 UPC Fiber Optic Connector Have used the connectors for months, there are not any...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 07 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

APPLICATIONS OF CUSTOM CABLE ASSEMBLIES

by www.fiber-mart.com

Medical Industries
 
Healthcare operations and hospitals have very detailed requirements for cables and wiring. Conditions such as high temperatures or large amount of moisture used for sterilization of medical instruments, make the cables deteriorate and disintegrate at a much faster rate. Thus, the medical industry needs custom cables that are able to sustain this repeated exposure day in and day out.
 
Telecommunications
 
Custom cables are manufactured for the digital age and broadcasting using fiber optic technology. Whether we are using our Smartphone, laptop, computer, tablet or anything that requires a network these cables help in the quick transfer of data. For cable technicians, custom fiber optic cables are excellent for meeting critical network needs when standard patch cables can’t do the job.
 
Military
 
From powering overseas military bases to securing confidential communication, to the units on the field, the military uses custom cabling and wiring for many of its branches. Also, cables used in military operations, need to endure harsh environmental conditions and perform under intense exposure, especially when on missions, so custom cables are a good choice to meet these critical requirements.
 
Aerospace
 
With the advancement of technology there is a continuous increase in the list of products needed by the aerospace industry. All digital instruments and workspaces need to have quality cables for optimum performance of any aircraft. From the hard wiring in the cockpits to the receiving units at the base, precision cables are integral to the success of the flight.
 
Automotive
 
The automotive industry is one of the largest industries that requires mass usage of cable assembly services. Proper cable assembly from the dashboard to the engine are critical for the efficient working of any vehicle.
 
Electronics
 
There’s much more that goes into electronic gadgets than just their look and style. Behind the user interface a lot of custom cables are at work to ensure that the product functions well and delivers what it’s meant to do, while at the same time being compact and user-friendly.
 
Utility Industry
 
Public utility companies serve many functions from powering homes to streetlight timings and other applications, all of which need custom cables to transmit power.
 
Industrial Controls
 
Massive machinery and hydraulics that are needed in any production line, require cables not just to transmit power but signals as well.
 
Sensors and Scanners
 
Custom cables are used widely in different devices and equipment which could be point-of-sale(POS) scanners, terminals of instruments, and automated kiosks.
 
Testing and Measuring Equipment
 
Testing and measuring devices, used in continuity testing for example, are critical in verifying whether a particular equipment, model, gadget or appliance meets required specifications.  These instruments might need simple wiring all the way to complex custom assemblies for high quality and precise testing results.





Other news for Monday 07 January, 2019


View all news for Monday 07 January, 2019 on one page




News for Saturday 05 January, 2019


View all news for Saturday 05 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: ST to FC MM | ST193 Machine | ST UPC Attenuator | ST Simplex Connector | ST to FC Adapter | ST SC Hybrid Adapter | ST201 Tracker | ST SM Cable | ST UPC SM Attenuator | ST UPC | ST Terminator Connector | ST to FC | ST UPC 0.9 | ST SC Metal Adapter | ST UPC Mould | ST UPC Adapter | ST to LC Converter | ST UPC Connector | ST Simplex | ST UPC to ST UPC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9