40GBASE QSFP+ BiDi 100m Transceiver for MM Product came promptly, as described.
4 of 5 Stars!
1m Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-C-0101 Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout Copper Cable shipped quickly, the item was as described and worked great.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1319P1BTL Compatible 2G Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km SFP IND Transceiver Great prices. Great Service, really great!
5 of 5 Stars!
10G XENPAK to SFP+ Converter Module work well, and best prices on the web and fast shipping.
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH keep using them again and again. great!
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1318P2BCL Compatible 1000BASE 1310nm 10km SFP DDM Transceiver Great price, website easy to use.
5 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-5715APZ Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver highly recommend fiber-mart webstore.
4 of 5 Stars!
2.67Gbps STM1/STM4/STM16 SFP 1550nm 100km SMF Transceiver Reliable and dependable service.
5 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE QSFP+ BiDi 100m Transceiver for MM Product came promptly, as described.
4 of 5 Stars!
1m Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-C-0101 Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout Copper Cable shipped quickly, the item was as described and worked great.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1319P1BTL Compatible 2G Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km SFP IND Transceiver Great prices. Great Service, really great!
5 of 5 Stars!
10G XENPAK to SFP+ Converter Module work well, and best prices on the web and fast shipping.
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH keep using them again and again. great!
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1318P2BCL Compatible 1000BASE 1310nm 10km SFP DDM Transceiver Great price, website easy to use.
5 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-5715APZ Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver highly recommend fiber-mart webstore.
4 of 5 Stars!
2.67Gbps STM1/STM4/STM16 SFP 1550nm 100km SMF Transceiver Reliable and dependable service.
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 12 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

Benefits of Using Fiber Optic Attenuators with Doped Fiber

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic attenuators are used in networking applications where an optical signal is too strong and needs to be reduced. There are many applications where this arises, such as needing to equalize the channel strength in a multi-wavelength system or reducing the signal level to meet the input specifications of an optical receiver. In both scenarios, reducing the optical signal strength is necessary or else system performance issues may arise.
 
Types of Fiber Optic Attenuators
There are many forms which can be taken by optical attenuators, but the two basic types of fiber optic attenuators are fixed and 
variable. In this article, we will focus on the fixed type.
 
Fixed Attenuators
 
The further classification of fixed attenuators is
Build - out style
In-line patch cord
 
The size of the build out attenuator is approximately 1.25 inch. Many have a male interface connector at one end and a female 
interface connector at the other end but female to female interface connectors are also available. The fabrication of the build-out 
style is typically accomplished using with air gap attenuation or doped fiber attenuation.
 
What are Air Gap Attenuators?
Air gap attenuators accomplish the loss of optical power with the help of two fibers that are separated by air to yield the loss. 
These attenuators can be fixed or variable, but a downside is that they can be vulnerable to dust contamination and are also 
vulnerable to changing temperatures and moisture. One must also be cautious where they are used. For example, multi-channel analog systems, like ones used by CATV, this attenuator can create second order distortions that reduce the performance of the system.
 
What are doped Fiber Attenuators?
As the name suggests, doped fiber attenuators consist of a small fiber piece along with metal ion doping which provides the exact 
 
attenuation and interfaces in between female and male connections on the attenuators. These types can be wavelength sensitive because of their fabrication. The primary reasons why these doped fiber attenuators are preferred include:
Not susceptible to dirt, moisture, or temperature variations
Provide a stable performance over wide wavelength variations and band passes.
 
M2 Optics has been an established manufacturer and innovator of professional optical fiber platforms for fiber network simulation, 
latency / optical time delay, training, and demonstration applications. Our customer base includes many of the world's most 
recognized communications service providers, equipment manufacturers, data centers, web service providers, financial institutions, 
 
research institutions, and government agencies.





Other news for Tuesday 12 February, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 12 February, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 11 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 11 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Customized 40GBASESR | Customized QSFP | Cuts HT L2180 | Customized Transceiver | Custom Splitter | Customized AOC | Custom PBT | Customized Rack Mount | Customized Rack chassis | Custom Fiber Splitter | Customized VOA Attenuator | Customized Attenuator | Cutter 84 862 22 | Cutter tool | Cuts Talon Model | Cuts Tools | Cutter Pliers | Custom 2xN Splitter | Customized 1RU Rack | Cuts Tools Talon |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9