E2000/APC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional The best online store I found.
3 of 5 Stars!
16 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Simplex Uni-directional, CWDM Demux Satisfied,quailty is gerat.
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized FC Type Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator 1~30dB Range Fiber-Mart made my buying experience very easy. Their...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Service was quick and easy.
4 of 5 Stars!
16 channels, LGX Module, Simplex Uni-directional, DWDM Mux it works well , perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Great selection of products! Very fast delivery at the best...
5 of 5 Stars!
4 channels ABS Pigtailed Module Simplex CWDM OADM East or West it was exactly as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
16 channels ABS Pigtailed Module Simplex DWDM OADM East or West very good shopping website.
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional The best online store I found.
3 of 5 Stars!
16 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Simplex Uni-directional, CWDM Demux Satisfied,quailty is gerat.
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized FC Type Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator 1~30dB Range Fiber-Mart made my buying experience very easy. Their...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Service was quick and easy.
4 of 5 Stars!
16 channels, LGX Module, Simplex Uni-directional, DWDM Mux it works well , perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Great selection of products! Very fast delivery at the best...
5 of 5 Stars!
4 channels ABS Pigtailed Module Simplex CWDM OADM East or West it was exactly as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
16 channels ABS Pigtailed Module Simplex DWDM OADM East or West very good shopping website.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 13 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

HOW FREEZING WEATHER AFFECTS FIBER OPTIC CABLES

by www.fiber-mart.com

There are so many advantages that come along with using fiber optic cables over traditional copper ones. Fiber optic cables can transmit data significantly faster than copper ones. They’re also able to carry data over longer distances without experiencing any disruptions. Nevertheless, over the years, companies have found that there is one challenge associated with using fiber optic cables as opposed to copper cables. Freezing-cold temperatures seem to take a toll on fiber optic cables and cause them to stop working suddenly in some cases.
 
WHY IT HAPPENS
So, why does this happen? There is quite a bit of research that has been done on it, and it appears as though fiber optic cables are affected by cold temperatures whenever water is able to make its way into the ducts carrying the cables and freeze. The ice that forms around the fiber optic cables often causes the cables to bend, which affects the signals sent through the cables. In some instances, the signals are simply slowed down and degraded, but in others, the signals aren’t able to pass through the fiber optic cables at all. It can lead to fiber optic networks going down unexpectedly.
 
HOW IT CAN BE PREVENTED
The good news is that there are steps that can be taken to limit the impact that freezing-cold weather has on fiber optic cables. For starters, those installing fiber optic cables can be careful about where and how they’re installed. Burying fiber optic cables below the frost line, for example, often eliminates the threat of ice. There are also many companies that are using antifreeze gels and other products to prevent water from freezing in ducts carrying fiber optic cables along bridges and other structures. These products have proven to be useful when it comes to protecting fiber optic cables from the elements.





Other news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 12 February, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 12 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MTRJ UPC Connector | MTRJ OM2 Cable | MU Adapter | MTS 6000 OTDR | MTRJ OM4 Loopback | MU Fiber Attenuator | MTRJ Male Connector | MTS 4000 | MTRJ OM3 Cable | MU Duplex Adapter | MTRJ to MTRJ Adapter | MTRJ Patch Cable | MU MU Cable | MTRJ Loopback | MTRJ Multimode Cable | MU APC Attenuator | MTRJ UPC | MU Metal Hybird Adapter | MTRJ OM1 Cable | MU LC Cleaner |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9