EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 18 July, 2015 | RSS Feed

DWDM Transceiver Tutorial

by www.fiber-mart.com

Optical Transceivers in Fiber-Mart

 

DWDM Transceiver Tutorial

 

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) technology can be applied to different areas in telecommunication networks, including long-haul backbone networks, Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs), residential access networks and Local Area Networks (LANs) etc. In these applications, especially the MANs, the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) and other types of optical transceivers are generally mounted in high density. Thus, the development of DWDM optical transceivers has been awaited. This tutorial will take an overview of DWDM transceivers as well as introducing the Fiber-Mart's DWDM transceiver solutions.


What is DWDM Transceiver?


DWDM Transceiver, as its name suggests, is a kind of optical transceiver which combines the DWDM technology. DWDM transceiver uses different wavelengths to multiplex several optical signal onto a single fiber, without requiring any power to operate. These transceivers are intended for high-capacity, long-distance transmissions, with speeds up to 10 Gbps and spanning a distance up to 120 kilometers. Meanwhile, the DWDM transceivers are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards in order to ensure broad network equipment compatibility. 10G DWDM transceiver modules support ESCON, ATM, Fibre Channel, and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) over each port. In general, the DWDM transceivers are available as DWDM SFP, DWDM SFP+, DWDM XFP, DWDM X2, and DWDM XENPAK modules etc.


Functions & Principle of DWDM Transceivers


The basic function and principle of DWDM transceiver is as same as other optical transceivers, to convert the electrical signal to optical signal and then to electrical signal. But the DWDM transceiver is the transceiver based on DWDM applications, and specially it has its own features and functions. Compared to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) transceiver, DWDM transceiver is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528.38 to 1563.86 nm (Channel 17 to Channel 61) as specified by the ITU-T. It is designed to deploy in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot-plug capability. The transmitter section uses a DWDM multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. In addition, DWDM transceivers of many vendors are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 MSA. Recent innovations in DWDM transport systems include pluggable and software-tunable transceiver modules capable of operating on 40 or 80 channels. This dramatically reduces the need for discrete spare pluggable modules, when a handful of pluggable devices can handle the full range of wavelengths.


Classification of DWDM Transceivers


In general, when we mention DWDM transceivers, the most case is the 1G or 10G DWDM transceivers. According to the different packages, DWDM transceivers can be classified as mainly five types. They are DWDM SFP, DWDM SFP+, DWDM XFP, DWDM X2, and DWDM XENPAK modules.

 

DWDM SFP


DWDM SFP transceivers provide a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 100 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps. The DWDM SFP modules meet the requirements of the IEEE802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard and ANSI Fibre Channel specifications, and are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel environments.

 

DWDM SFP+


DWDM SFP+ is specifically designed for carriers and large enterprises that require a scalable, flexible, cost-effective system for multiplexing, transporting and protecting high-speed data, storage, voice and video applications in point-to-point, add/drop, ring, mesh and star network topologies. DWDM enables service providers to accommodate many hundreds of aggregated services of any sub-rate protocol without installing additional dark fiber. DWDM SFP+ transceiver is therefore the choice for 10G highest-bandwidth application.

 

DWDM XFP


DWDM XFP transceiver complies with the current XFP MSA specification. It supports SONET/SDH, 10GbE and 10-Gigabit Fibre Channel applications.

 

DWDM X2


DWDM X2 transceiver is a high performance, serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10G data transmission applications. The module is fully compliant to IEEE 802.3ae standard for Ethernet, making it ideally suited for 10GbE datacom (rack to-rack, client interconnection) applications. The transponder module comprises a transmitter with DWDM cooled EML laser, a receiver with a PIN photodiode, a XAUI-Attachment Interface, an integrated Coder/Decoder and multiplexer/demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer/Deserializer).

 

DWDM XENPAK


DWDM XENPAK is the first 10GbE transceiver ever to support DWDM. DWDM is an optical transmission technique to transmit on the same fiber strand multiple channels. DWDM XENPAK supports 32 different channels for transmissions up to 200 km with the aid of optical amplifiers known as EDFAs. It enables 10 GbE over DWDM without the need of dedicated external equipment known as transponder which operates the wavelength conversion from say 1310 nm to the DWDM channel.

 

Applications of DWDM Transceiver


DWDM transceivers are usually used in DWDM systems, though the cost of DWDM transceivers are higher than the CWDMs', with the increasing demands, DWDM is becoming more and more widely used in MANs, or LANs. There are different applications of different package types DWDM transceivers. In general, DWDM SFP can be applied in amplified DWDM networks, Fibre Channel, Ring topologies with fixed and reconfigurable OADMs, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and other optical transmission systems. DWDM SFP+ can be applied in 10GBASE-ZR/ZW, 10G fiber cable etc. And DWDM XFP is uaually used in the fields that meet the 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet, 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192 IR-2, SDH STM S-64.2b, SONET OC-192 IR-3, SDH STM S-64.3b and ITU-T G.709 standards. Other types, such as DWDM X2, DWDM XENPAK are with the similar applications. In addition, these DWDM transceivers can also be used in switch to switch interface, switched backplane applications and router/server interface etc.


Fiber-Mart's DWDM Transceiver Solutions


Fiber-Mart offers a comprehensive line products of DWDM systems. Our R&D and engineering team provides the advanced technology and strong innovative capability to produce the best-in-class optical components for DWDM systems. DWDM transceivers product line is one of our best-selling product lines. We offer DWDM transceivers in different package types, different transfer distance and different rates. Additionally, Fiber-Mart's DWDM transceivers can be designed to be compatible with brands such as Cisco, Finisar, HP, JDSU, and other brands, or other OEM networks that require compatibility specifications. Moreover, OEM and ODM are available. For more information, please contact us over [email protected]

Fiber-Mart DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP Solution
Fiber-Mart DWDM SFP+

DWDM SFP+ Solution
Fiber-Mart DWDM XFP

DWDM XFP Solution
Fiber-Mart DWDM X2

DWDM X2 Solution
Fiber-Mart DWDM XENPAK

DWDM XENPAK Solution


Featured Products
Compatible SFP+ Supply

Compatible SFP+ supply from Fiber-Mart

Customize Compatible SFP+ Module to fit your specific requirements
SDH Optical Amplifiers

SDH Optical Amplifiers for sales

Booster Amplifier, in-line Amplifier, Pre-Amplifier for SDH networks
CWDM MUX DEMUX

CWDM MUX DEMUX on Fiber-Mart

High quality CWDM MUX DEMUX
Email for Technical Tips
-consulting for technical supports or relevent product buying guide
Email for [email protected]

 






News for Friday 17 July, 2015


View all news for Friday 17 July, 2015 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9