Special Wavelength Coupler 1x2 850nm Steel Tube 0.9mm loose tube FBT Couplers Splitters Always great service. thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4/OTU3 Transceiver highly recommend, very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
40KM 1RU 19" Passive Dispersion Compensation Module Very happy with the service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Very good and professional
4 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
Special Wavelength Coupler 1x2 850nm Steel Tube 0.9mm loose tube FBT Couplers Splitters Always great service. thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4/OTU3 Transceiver highly recommend, very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
40KM 1RU 19" Passive Dispersion Compensation Module Very happy with the service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Very good and professional
4 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 12 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

Fiber Optic Cleaning Kits

by www.fiber-mart.com

Dry Cleaning: Optic cleaning without the use of any solvent.
Wet Cleaning: Optic cleaning with a solvent. Typically IPA (isopropyl alcohol).
Non-Abrasive Cleaning: Cleaning without abrasive material touching the fiber optic connector end face. Examples are air dusters or pressured solvent jet used in automated in-situ connector cleaners.
Abrasive Cleaning: The popular lint free wipes, reel based Cletop fiber connector cleaners and optic cleaning swabs.

Wipe Paper or Cloth

The traditional way of fiber optic cleaning is to use wipe paper or cloth to clean the optical fiber connector endface. This fiber optic cleaning method is inherently abrasive and sometimes can induce scratches. This dry cleaning step is also necessary after a wet cleaning to remove solvent residue. Lint free cleaning condition is necessary in fiber optic industry. Used with alcohol, this nearly lint free tissue is ideal for fiber and connector end face cleaning.

Connector Reel Cleaner
Connector reel cleaner is a dry cleaning method with a quick, reliable operation and uniform results. They use 2 micrometer weaved polyester cloth to clean optical fiber connectors. One reel cleaner tape may be used for over 400 cleanings. Additional replacement tapes are available and allow continued use of the outer case. This is an abrasive fiber optic cleaning method but pad underneath cleaning cloth mitigates this significantly. Cletop and Optipop are the two most popular brands for reel connector cleaners. We also have the cheaper OAM reel connector cleaners.

Swabs
Precision swabs with mini top. These swabs come in 2.5mm and 1.25mm versions. They are designed for dry cleaning fiber optic connector mating sleeves, bulkhead adapters and receptacles. To clean the endface of connectors already installed in patch panels and hardware devices, you insert the connector cleaning swabs into the bulkhead adapter or receptacle, make the tip contact the connector endface, make a single turn and then pull the stick out and dispose. You should never reuse a cleaning swabs. This is an abrasive fiber optic cleaning method but a resilient stick head mitigates.

One-click Cleaner

This pen cleaner or One-click method is specially designed for fiber optic connectors plugged in patch panels and hardware devices. It’s more like an automated swabs, which allows the cleaning of the end-faces of fiber connectors and in-adapter ferrules with one simple action. The replaceability of the cleaning thread enables the re-utilisation of the cleaning tool, thus avoiding the disposal of the whole tool when the thread is due to be changed. Each replaceable thread provides over 750 ferrule cleaning cycles. The pen cleaner features a special microfiber tissue that removes all contaminations and secures them. Its antistatic property prevents static load that could bring new contamination after the cleaning.They can be used on PC and APC (angled) polished connectors. Both 1.25mm and 2.5mm versions are available. AFL Fujikura, Neoclean and Huxcleaner are popular brands for the one-click cleaners.

We also have the cheaper one-SKU01808O, which is is designed to effectively and quickly clean connector endfaces, both the unmated patchcord and through the adaptor. It cleans the ferrule end faces removing dust, oil, and other debris without nicking or scratching the end face. It is very easy to use and suitable for all 1.25mm and 2.5mm ferrule connectors.

Fiber Optic Cleaning products is being highly recommended as a kind of very important tool for electrical manufactures. One of the most basic and important procedures for the maintenance of fiber optic systems is to clean the fiber optic equipment. With the increasingly growth of using Gigabit Ethernet in our daily life, the importance of keeping the fiber clean is not allowed to be ignored. Any contamination in the fiber connection can cause failure of the component or failure of the whole system. We fiberstore provide many kinds of fiber cleaners such as fiber connector cleaner, Fujikura cleaner, Optical Connector Cleaning Cards, etc. to ease or remove all kind of dirty particles, such as dust, dripping, moist. And the quality is highly confirmed. Buy it with 100% confidence.






Other news for Wednesday 12 December, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 12 December, 2018 on one page




News for Tuesday 11 December, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 11 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MPO Waterproof Fiber | MPO to MPO Cable | MPO UPC Connector | MPO to LC | MPO Tester | MPO MTP Connectors | MT9610 | MPO Waterproof Cable | MPO Trunk Cable | MPO Polishing Machine | MTP | MPO UPC | MPO Polarity Tester | MPO MTP Panel | MPO Patch Cable | MPO MTP Cassette | MPO MTP FAPs | MPO Polishing | MPO MTP Module | MPO to MPO |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9