One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 1.25mm Connectors That's a good company.Fiber-optic communication is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable I've been too busy lately. I'm sure it's late. Things are...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex SC Type Plastic Fiber Adapter Find a good company, good service, good quality, the next...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Round Big D Metal Fiber Adapter A few days to arrive, but have nothing to do with the boss,...
5 of 5 Stars!
Cap & Chain for SC Matting sleeves The product quality is very good, express also very fast!If...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable I have received the products I need, the goods are very...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers ODF 19'' Rack Mount Distribution Box FM-ODF-C-24 still be this, old customer, evaluation also good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Compared to other companies, this one is really good!Come...
5 of 5 Stars!
One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 1.25mm Connectors That's a good company.Fiber-optic communication is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable I've been too busy lately. I'm sure it's late. Things are...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex SC Type Plastic Fiber Adapter Find a good company, good service, good quality, the next...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Round Big D Metal Fiber Adapter A few days to arrive, but have nothing to do with the boss,...
5 of 5 Stars!
Cap & Chain for SC Matting sleeves The product quality is very good, express also very fast!If...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable I have received the products I need, the goods are very...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers ODF 19'' Rack Mount Distribution Box FM-ODF-C-24 still be this, old customer, evaluation also good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Compared to other companies, this one is really good!Come...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 28 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

FIBER OPTICS HELPING WITH PREGNANCY TESTS

by www.fiber-mart.com

In an earlier post, we discussed the virtue of “going optic” and how America should be rewired, so to speak, with fiber optics – and while we focused primarily on Internet speeds, we would do you a grave disservice if we didn’t talk about all the other exciting developments going on in the world of fiber optics, most notably regarding pregnancy and ailments.
 
10769396_SAccording to this Medical Daily article, fiber optics might make it possible for smartphones to detect pregnancy and monitor diabetes. We have come a long, long way from the Stone Age – that’s for sure – like we’re riding a train made of fiber optics and bulleting into the future. You see, smartphones are on their way to reading biomolecular tests, such as pregnancy tests, thanks to developing research from Hanover Centre for Optical Technologies in Germany.
 
The brains behind this project, Kort Bremer and Bernhard Roth, say, “We have the potential to develop small and robust lab-on-a-chip devices for smartphones. So, surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensors could become ubiquitous now. SPR is what affords “real-time, label-free detection of biomolecular interactions…when polarized light strikes an electrically conducting surface at the interface between two media.”
 
In other words, they are developing a self-contained sensor that will be able to operate within an app. If development takes off, this sensor will assist app users with blood, urine, saliva, sweat, breath, and more. This seems straight out of science fiction, doesn’t it? It’s happening though, which shows just how powerful fiber optics can be.
 
We have cool developments with fiber optics in terms of the medical industry. This all might be speeded up if this fiber optic evolution completes its course. An engineering breakthrough by researchers at the University of California, San Diego, has the potential to double the speed of fiber optic networks.
 
PowerlinesAs reported in this CIO Today article, “The discovery at UC San Diego would potentially allow optical signals to be transmitted with far greater energy without suffering from the same level of distortion. That, in turn, would mean fewer signal repeaters would be required. The researchers were able to transmit a signal 12,000 kilometers without using repeaters and successfully decode it – a new record. “
 
At Connected Fiber, we are more than thrilled with this discovery as it could change the face of fiber optics as we know it, but also all the industries that depend on fiber optics. What do you think? Let us know in the comments below.





Other news for Thursday 28 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 28 February, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 27 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Avago AFBR 700SDZ | ATC RE 03 | Automatic Optical | AUX audio cable | Automatic Alignment | Assembly Tool | AV6471 FTTH | Auto Focus | AV6496A Splicer | Avago SFP | ASE Broadband | ASE Broadband Light Source | Avago AFBR 5715APZ | Auto Crimp Machine | Assembly Connector | Assembly Quick Connector | AUX cable | Aruba SFP | Avago AFBR 5701LZ | Avaya AA1403005 E5 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9