10dBm Output Single Channel In-Line EDFA Module for SDH Networks Works fine
Fast delivery and the EDFA just as...
5 of 5 Stars!
One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 2.5mm Connectors It was easy to place order. The sales were patient and...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM3 24 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Works as advertised. Have test it in our center, the...
5 of 5 Stars!
21 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation Arrived earlier than I expected
Good price. Great...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC UPC to ST UPC Duplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Very good product.
Items arrived timely, well...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier Delivery is faster than I expected. The amplifier arrived...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dBm Output Single Channel Booster EDFA Module for SDH Networks Bought a chassis and some card types product here,...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x8 Fiber Polarization Maintaining(PM) PLC Splitter Slow Axis with Plastic ABS Box Package The splitters works well!
Great service. Very...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dBm Output Single Channel In-Line EDFA Module for SDH Networks Works fine
Fast delivery and the EDFA just as...
5 of 5 Stars!
One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 2.5mm Connectors It was easy to place order. The sales were patient and...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM3 24 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Works as advertised. Have test it in our center, the...
5 of 5 Stars!
21 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation Arrived earlier than I expected
Good price. Great...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC UPC to ST UPC Duplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Very good product.
Items arrived timely, well...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier Delivery is faster than I expected. The amplifier arrived...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dBm Output Single Channel Booster EDFA Module for SDH Networks Bought a chassis and some card types product here,...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x8 Fiber Polarization Maintaining(PM) PLC Splitter Slow Axis with Plastic ABS Box Package The splitters works well!
Great service. Very...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 28 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

USING FIBER OPTICS TO COMMUNICATE IN OUTER SPACE

by www.fiber-mart.com

Whew…much of what we talk about this blog seems to be the stuff of sci-fi poetry. Underwater cables spider webbing the world, bringing together our various voices and helping us to communicate. Additionally, a lot of what we talk about seems to be the stuff of sci-fi espionage or cosmic noir. All up and down the California coast, shadowy criminals cutting cords in the middle of the night. That is all fascinating, but there’s one thing we’ve haven’t brought up and that’s how fiber optics will help humanity take that next great leap: space. Yes, we’re talking about space travel. There has been much momentum of late regarding the technological capabilities of manmade space travel with the help of fiber optics. Or, at the very least, can help humanity better shoot their message into space as discussed in this Live Science article.
 
Stephanie Pappas of Live Science talks with Doug Vakoch, a researcher at the SETI Institute in charge of interstellar message composition, which means an organization dedicated to trying to make contact with aliens. We know, we know – a little farfetched, but it’s interesting to see how fiber optics plays a role in this (almost) Holy Grail quest.
 
HE SAYS, “IF ANOTHER CIVILIZATION WANTS TO CONCEAL ITS IDENTITY, IT DOESN’T EVEN HAVE TO WORRY ABOUT ENCRYPTION. IF YOU LOOK AT TELECOMMUNICATIONS AS IT IS DEVELOPING HERE ON EARTH, WE HAVE BEEN NOISY IN THE PAST. WE HAD A LOT OF TV AND RADIO GOING OUT INTO SPACE. NOW, AS WE SHIFT TO COMMUNICATION BY FIBER-OPTIC OR BY TELECOMMUNICATION SATELLITE, THERE IS LESS OF THIS LEAKAGE GOING OFF INTO SPACE.”
We understand what you must be thinking – That guy sounds crazy, and you might be right, but whether aliens exist or don’t exist isn’t really the point; what’s important to note is that more and more people see fiber optics as a way to branch off into space, into that great beyond. If we can spider web the world through undersea cables, wouldn’t it make sense if we can spider the skies above? It makes sense to us!





Other news for Thursday 28 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 28 February, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 27 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: PVC Fiber Cable | PTZ Controller | Pulling eye Optic Cable | QFX QSFP 40G SR4 | PVC(OFNR) Fiber Cable | PVC Bulk Cable | Pulling eye Fiber | Punch Down Tools | Pulling eye Cable | PVC PreTerminated Cable | Pump Combiner | PVC Jacket Cable | Pulling eye Fiber Cable | Puneng PN S | Punch Down Tool | PSE818 PoE Switch | PVC Jacket | Purple Polishing Film | PVC Cable | PVC patch cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9