10G OM3 24 Strands MTP Trunk Cable Ordered the cables and satisfied with price and quality....
3 of 5 Stars!
1.25Gbps 1310nmTX/1550nmRX BiDi GBIC 20km Transceiver websotre makes shopping easy.
4 of 5 Stars!
10M MTP Female to 2x MTP Female 24 Fibers 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch 40G/100G MTP Conversion Cables
3 of 5 Stars!
10G XENPAK Transceiver Great product & good service.
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE 1270nmTX/1330nmRX BiDi X2 Simplex SC 10km Transceiver Thx Seckey , very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
SM 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable FTTH Indoor Cable FRP G652D PVC Matches very well,will re-order again.
3 of 5 Stars!
12Fibers MTP Female Type 1 LSZH 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Loopback Module Prices always competitive.
4 of 5 Stars!
1m LC to SC OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable Exceptionally happy with Fiber-mart.com quality, service...
4 of 5 Stars!
10G OM3 24 Strands MTP Trunk Cable Ordered the cables and satisfied with price and quality....
3 of 5 Stars!
1.25Gbps 1310nmTX/1550nmRX BiDi GBIC 20km Transceiver websotre makes shopping easy.
4 of 5 Stars!
10M MTP Female to 2x MTP Female 24 Fibers 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch 40G/100G MTP Conversion Cables
3 of 5 Stars!
10G XENPAK Transceiver Great product & good service.
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE 1270nmTX/1330nmRX BiDi X2 Simplex SC 10km Transceiver Thx Seckey , very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
SM 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable FTTH Indoor Cable FRP G652D PVC Matches very well,will re-order again.
3 of 5 Stars!
12Fibers MTP Female Type 1 LSZH 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Loopback Module Prices always competitive.
4 of 5 Stars!
1m LC to SC OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable Exceptionally happy with Fiber-mart.com quality, service...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 27 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

CALIFORNIA GAS PIPELINES WILL GET FIBER OPTIC MONITORS

by www.fiber-mart.com

In addition to bringing the Internet to people all over the world, optical signals have a host of other lesser-known uses as well. Recently, the Southern California Gas Company (SoCalGas) announced that it will use optical fibers to help monitor and maintain the subterranean gas lines that carry fuel throughout the state. The first phase of the fiber optic monitoring system will be installed on a seven-mile stretch of pipeline north of Los Angeles later this year.
 
The optical fibers will be buried 36 inches underground, and about 12 inches above the pipelines they’ll monitor. They will be connected to a remote station that will provide technicians with early warning alerts at the first sign of trouble. By interpreting changes in the optical signal, the monitoring system is able to identify and distinguish between different types of damage such as a leak or accidental dig-in by a third party contractor. It’s able to pinpoint the location of the damage to within 20 feet.
 
“The technology quickly detects when abnormal stress, movement or temperature conditions are present,” said a SoCalGas representative in a press release. “Continuous monitoring and measurement will help the company quickly identify threats to a pipeline from heavy equipment operation, unexpected earth movement or physical impact.”
 
SoCalGas plans to install the fiber optic monitors on all if its new and replacement pipelines in the future. The company is confident that the system will help to prevent leaks, and allow repair crews to respond quickly in the event of an emergency. Ultimately, this could make more than 100,000 miles of gas pipelines safer and more reliable for the communities they serve.





Other news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 25 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 25 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SMA905 Connector | SM Pigtail | SMA 905 | SMA 905 Connector | SM Optic Terminator | SM Optic Multiplexer | SM Video Multiplexer | SM SX Adapter | SMA Connector | SM Optical Multiplexer | SMA905 Cord | SM Waterproof Cable | SMA905 Cable | SM Simplex Adapter | SMA Metal Adapter | SM to MM Converter | SM Patch Cable | SMA to SMA | SMA905 | SMA 906 Connector |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9