Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 20 September, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to choose a 40G QSFP+ Transceiver?

by www.fiber-mart.com

In the 40GbE and IB-FDR(56Gb) interconnect solutions, 40Gb QSFP+ transceivers account for a large percentage of the market share. QSFP+ SR4, QSFP+ eSR4, QSFP+ IR4 and QSFP+ LR4 are the most popular optical modules. 
 
QSFP+ SR4(QSFP-40G-SR4) offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters on OM3 multi-mode fiber(MMF) or over 150 meters on OM4 MMF. 
 
QSFP+ eSR4(QSFP-40G-CSR4) that works in the same principle as SR4, can be considered an enhanced QSFP+ SR4. 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ Modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 meters and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 MMF respectively. 
 
How to choose a 40G QSFP+ Transceiver?
QSFP+ IR4 module(WSP-Q40G-LR4L) works with signals over four wavelengths, which were multiplexed and demultiplexed within the device. QSFP+ IR4 supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers on a standard pair of single-mode fiber(SMF) with duplex LC connectors.
 
QSFP+ LR4(QSFP-40G-LR4): fiber components adopt CWDM technology to integrate signals: multiplexing and demutiplexing. QSFP+ LR4 only connects with one pair of LC duplex: Tx and Rx, supporting link length up to 10km.
 
There is a parallel single-mode type of QSFP+ LR4 optic we call it PSM(QSFP-LR4PSM), which transmits 4 transmitted signals and 4 received signals directly. An 12-core MPO/MTP fiber patch cord cable will be used to connect with it, links 1.4 to 10km.
 
Application
 
QSFP+ LR4 can be connected with QSFP+ LR4 by LC duplex patch cords, as solution showed below. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are different: 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm.
 
QSFP+ LR4 PSM can be linked with QSFP+ LR4 PSM on MPO SMF cable. If you would like it to be split in 4 pairs signals, that is easy. Use an MPO to 8LC SMF patch cord cable to connect with 4 SFP+ LR modules(SFP-10G-LR). See connect solution here:
 
Theoretically, the central wavelength of QSFP+ LR4 PSM is 1310 nm for all 4 channels. However, by the strong R&D ability, Fiberland is available to customize 4 different CWDM wavelengths on customers' requirements. 





Other news for Friday 20 September, 2019


View all news for Friday 20 September, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 19 September, 2019


View all news for Thursday 19 September, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: TN SFP OC3MB1 | Thermal Stripper | Tester ADSL | TL503B Power Meter | TL 8086R | Toslink Plastic Cord | Terminals Protection | TFT LCD Monitor | Terminal Crimping Plier | TL 208M | Terminal Box | TL 500R | TN GLC SX MM | TL 268 | Termination Tool Kit | TN SFP LX16 | Termination Tool | Tool Kit | Thermal Fiber | Tight Buffer |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9