MU to MU Duplex Metal Hybird Fiber Adapter thanks for the package. I hoped it would have reached...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/APC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket I'm gonna instal it the next week, but looks great.
4 of 5 Stars!
Puneng PN-S RJ45/RJ11/BNC/USB Phone Video LAN Network Cable Line Tester Tracker Scanning Device Fast delivery at a great price!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN to DIN Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Fast delivery, and great deal on the product!
3 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers FC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Good design with better quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/UPC 10G 50/125 OM4 MultiMode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Very quick and exactly as ordered
4 of 5 Stars!
Power Cable Tester Line Track for UTP/STP/Rj11/RJ45 NF-806R Good delivery time, good product, support was good too
4 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter Great price and super fast delivery.
3 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Hybird Fiber Adapter thanks for the package. I hoped it would have reached...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/APC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket I'm gonna instal it the next week, but looks great.
4 of 5 Stars!
Puneng PN-S RJ45/RJ11/BNC/USB Phone Video LAN Network Cable Line Tester Tracker Scanning Device Fast delivery at a great price!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN to DIN Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Fast delivery, and great deal on the product!
3 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers FC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Good design with better quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/UPC 10G 50/125 OM4 MultiMode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Very quick and exactly as ordered
4 of 5 Stars!
Power Cable Tester Line Track for UTP/STP/Rj11/RJ45 NF-806R Good delivery time, good product, support was good too
4 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter Great price and super fast delivery.
3 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 21 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

WHEN WAS FIBER OPTIC CABLE INVENTED?

by www.fiber-mart.com

There are many people who believe fiber optics are the future of communication in this country. And for good reason. Fiber optic cables are currently being used to send voice messages, images, videos, and more at the speed of light. The fiber rods are made of glass or plastic and have the capability of sending data quicker and more effectively than the old metal wires that have been used to do the same thing for many years now. But when and where were fiber optics first invented?
 
THE HISTORY OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES
The history of fiber optic cables actually dates back to the mid-1800s. While the cables themselves weren’t invented back then, the technology behind them was first researched when scientists and inventors like John Tyndall, Alexander Graham Bell, and William Wheeler started toying around with the idea of using the speed of light to transmit information. Over the next 100 years or so, other researchers continued to push forward with the idea of using light to send data before a group of Corning Glass researchers, including Robert Maurer, Donald Keck, and Peter Schultz, first invented fiber optic wires—then called “Optical Waveguide Fibers”—that could carry about 65,000 times more data than copper wires. It was a huge development.
 
The U.S. government was one of the first big organizations to start using fiber optic cables when they utilized them to link a network of computers together in the NORAD headquarters in Colorado in 1975. Two years later, the first telephone communication system using fiber optic cables was created in Chicago. And fiber optics grew from there. By the end of the 1990s, about 80 percent of the globe’s long-distance data traffic was transmitted through fiber optic cables, according to ThoughtCo. And the fiber optics craze continues today with many companies using it to transmit data quickly both within their own walls and out in the world.





Other news for Thursday 21 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 21 February, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 20 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 20 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MPO Waterproof Cable | MPO Trunk Cable | MPO to MPO | MPO Patch Cable | MTP Cleaning Tool | MTP Cassette | MPO to LC | MPO to MPO Cable | MPO Polishing Machine | MPO UPC | MT9610 | MPO Tester | MTP Cables | MTP Cable | MPO MTP Panel | MPO UPC Connector | MTP | MPO Waterproof Fiber | MPO Polishing | MPO Polarity Tester |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9