Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m IND Transceiver Very good prices and easy to buy.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-6000 Handheld OTDR with E8126MR Module Good price, reliable shipping, 100% compatibility, thanks...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Kevlar Cutter Pros’kit HT-C151 Hardware worked as expected and when there was a back order...
4 of 5 Stars!
F5 Networks F5-UPG-SFPC-R Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Excellent customer service, SFP moudule works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
8-pack MPO/MTP Leviton Opt-X Compatible Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) great , thanks fibermart team help.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Tool Fiber Cable Stripper 84-869-22 Prompt service and delivery.
5 of 5 Stars!
Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1610= Commpatible 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1610nm 80km Transceiver Fast and excellent customer service, thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box, OM3/OM4 150m SC/UPC LC/UPC Fiber Fiber mart offers the best prices, great selection and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m IND Transceiver Very good prices and easy to buy.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-6000 Handheld OTDR with E8126MR Module Good price, reliable shipping, 100% compatibility, thanks...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Kevlar Cutter Pros’kit HT-C151 Hardware worked as expected and when there was a back order...
4 of 5 Stars!
F5 Networks F5-UPG-SFPC-R Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Excellent customer service, SFP moudule works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
8-pack MPO/MTP Leviton Opt-X Compatible Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) great , thanks fibermart team help.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Tool Fiber Cable Stripper 84-869-22 Prompt service and delivery.
5 of 5 Stars!
Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1610= Commpatible 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1610nm 80km Transceiver Fast and excellent customer service, thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box, OM3/OM4 150m SC/UPC LC/UPC Fiber Fiber mart offers the best prices, great selection and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 15 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

WHY FIBER OPTIC TESTING IS IMPORTANT

by www.fiber-mart.com

There are several methods you can utilize to conduct fiber optic testing. You can use visible light source testing, power meter and light source testing, and optical time domain reflectometer testing to get the job done. Nevertheless, no matter which approach you take to fiber optic testing, it’s important that you do it for many different reasons. Take a look at some of those reasons below.
 
FIBER OPTIC TESTING WILL ENHANCE THE PERFORMANCE OF YOUR SYSTEM.
Fiber optic networks are superior to other networks because of their bandwidth and speed. But if you don’t have regular fiber optic testing done, you might not get to enjoy just how powerful the performance of a fiber optic network can be. Testing your system will help it perform at its best at all times.
 
IT’LL INCREASE THE LONGEVITY OF YOUR FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM.
In addition to giving your fiber optic network performance a boost, fiber optic testing will also increase the lifespan of the system. If your system is ever having any issues, you’ll catch them sooner rather than later so that you can have repairs or maintenance done.
 
IT’LL REDUCE THE DOWNTIME YOU MUST ENDURE WITH YOUR FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM.
Few things are more frustrating than a fiber optic system that’s gone down. To eliminate downtime, maintain your system by having fiber optic testing done from time to time. It’ll make downtime a thing of the past.
 
IT’LL ALLOW YOU TO UPGRADE YOUR SYSTEM WITHOUT A PROBLEM.
Need to upgrade your system or reconfigure it in a different way? This can be difficult if you haven’t done fiber optic testing in a while. By testing your system, you’ll be able to prepare it for an upgrade and make sure everything goes off without a hitch.





Other news for Friday 15 February, 2019


View all news for Friday 15 February, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 14 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 14 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: EPON SFP | Ethernet Switches | Epoxy and Solvent | EPON OLT | EVA50 | Epoxy Solvent | Error Rate Tester | EPON Module | ER4 OTU3 Transceiver | EPON OLT Rack | EPON Transceivers | EPON ONU | Ethernet Port Card | EX SFP 10GE USR | Ethernet Media Converter | EOC with 4 RJ45 | EPON | Epoxy Machine | EPON OLT SFP | Ethernet Media |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9