Empty 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible High performance, Fast shipping just as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
18 Ports MPO/MTP Fiber Adapter Panel Compliant for Panduit Opticom or QuickNet Patch Panels and Fiber Enclosures Really happy with the purchase, satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
2x4 Fiber PLC Splitter with Standard LGX Metal Box Amazing Price , and works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Aruba SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver works well , more than satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
HP AJ716A Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m Transceiver Like the service much.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTRJ-8519-7-EXT Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP EXT DDM Transceiver wonderful service,perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver More than satisfied.thanks fiber-MART team.
4 of 5 Stars!
20mW New Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Laser Tester (15-18km) Prompt delivery,Work well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Empty 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible High performance, Fast shipping just as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
18 Ports MPO/MTP Fiber Adapter Panel Compliant for Panduit Opticom or QuickNet Patch Panels and Fiber Enclosures Really happy with the purchase, satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
2x4 Fiber PLC Splitter with Standard LGX Metal Box Amazing Price , and works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Aruba SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver works well , more than satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
HP AJ716A Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m Transceiver Like the service much.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTRJ-8519-7-EXT Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP EXT DDM Transceiver wonderful service,perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver More than satisfied.thanks fiber-MART team.
4 of 5 Stars!
20mW New Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Laser Tester (15-18km) Prompt delivery,Work well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 14 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

THE IMPORTANCE OF TESTING FIBER OPTIC END FACES

by www.fiber-mart.com

To make sure that the fiber optic cables in your fiber optic network are working properly at all times, it’s important for you to inspect, test, and clean your fiber optic end faces on a regular basis. If you don’t do this, your fiber optic end faces can get contaminated, which can eventually lead to fiber link failure if you’re not careful. You can avoid this by taking a good, long look at your fiber optic end faces to decrease the chances of them facing contamination.
 
DEFECTS FOUND WHEN INSPECTING FIBER OPTIC END FACES
There are all kinds of defects that you can find when inspecting fiber optic end faces. In some cases, you’ll see dirt, dust, oil, and other debris built up on them. In others, you’ll find that cracks, scratches, and even pits have done damage to your fiber optic end faces. The good news is that, more often than not, you can use special wipes containing a solvent created to clean fiber optics to get your fiber optic end faces clean. But the bad news is that there are certain scratches that can shut your fiber optics down and prevent them from performing as well as they should.
 
By running tests on your fiber optic end faces, you can see which ones pass an inspection and which don’t. The fiber optic end faces that pass can be used like normal moving forward. However, the fiber optic end faces that fail will either need to be repaired or replaced to bring them back up to speed. Many pits and cracks can be fixed by an experienced fiber optic company. But larger scratches in the wrong location could doom fiber optic end faces. You’ll likely need to have replacement done before you start using your fiber optics again.





Other news for Thursday 14 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 14 February, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 13 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: ODC Connector | ODC Socket | ODC pulg Connector | OAG SFP GIG | OD MM Connector | ODC Socket Connector | OD SM Ceramic Ferrule | OEO Converter | ODC | NWC SC connector | ODC Plug | ODF | OC STM SFP | OD SM Connector | OD Connector | NWC Patented connector | ODC Socket Cable | ODC to ODC | OEO Converter Transponder | ODVA |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9