Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 10 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

The Fundamentals of Fiber Optic Cable Management

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic cables are used frequently for today’s telecommunication network because of their high bandwidth, high reliability and relatively low cost. To maximize the network performance, a good cable fiber management system must be in place. There are four fundamental principles for a good fiber cable management system:
 
1. Bend radius reduction
 
Fiber bends beyond the specified minimum bending radius can cause signal loss or even break the fiber, causing service disruption. Today, industry standards for traditional singlemode jumpers typically specify a minimum bend radius of ten times the outside diameter of the jacketed cable or 1.5″ (38 mm), whichever is greater. This new breed of flexible singlemode optical fiber has the potential to significantly reduce these minimum bend radius requirements to values as low as 0.6″ (15 mm), depending on the cable configuration, without increasing attenuation.
 
A reduced bend radius fiber is able to withstand tighter bends within frames, panels and pathways. It also enhances the reliability of a network and reduces network down time.
 
2. Well defined cable routing paths
 
The major reason of optical fiber cable minimum bend radius violation is improper routing of fibers by fiber installation technicians. Routing paths should be clearly pre-defined and easy to follow. In fact, these paths should be designed so that the technician has no other option than to route the cables properly. If an option is given to technician, inconsistent human decision could cause improper routing, and causes bend radius violation. Well defined routing paths can standardize fiber optic installation process, and less training time is required for fiber technicians.
 
Simplex OS1 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
 
3. Easy access to installed optical fibers
 
Allowing easy access to installed fiber cable is essential for maintaining proper bend radius protection. The system should be designed to ensure that individual fibers can be installed or removed easily without negative effects on nearby fiber cable.
 
4. Physical protection of installed optical fibers
 
The management system must provide measures to physically protect fiber cables from accidental damage by technicians and equipments. Otherwise, the network reliability and performance will be adversely affected.





Other news for Wednesday 10 April, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 10 April, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 08 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 08 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 2.5mm Ferrule Dust Cap | 1x2 PLC Splitter | 2.5mm Ferrule Cleaner | 1x5 FBT Splitter | 1x8 Coupler | 2 Port SFP to SFP | 1x8 FBT | 2.0mm Connector | 2 Channel Attenuator | 1x2 Solid State Switch | 1x2 FBT Splitter | 1x3 FBT | 2.5mm Cleaning Stick | 1x8 Splitter | 1x24 Switch Modules | 1x4 FBT | 1x3 FBT Splitter | 1x20 FBT | 2.5mm Dust Cap | 1x24 FBT |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9