Finisar FTLX1471D3BCV Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Optics working as expected, thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-703SDZ Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver have tested , Works perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great, very professional service team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 50/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Fast, Cheap, effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 9/125 Single-mode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Works great!! Thanks for Monica!
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 62.5/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
4 of 5 Stars!
12-pack LC Leviton LightSpace Compatible (LGX footprint) Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) online experience is always great! thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV Compatible 1G/10G SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Everything is working as expected!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCV Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Optics working as expected, thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-703SDZ Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver have tested , Works perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great, very professional service team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 50/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Fast, Cheap, effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 9/125 Single-mode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Works great!! Thanks for Monica!
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 62.5/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
4 of 5 Stars!
12-pack LC Leviton LightSpace Compatible (LGX footprint) Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) online experience is always great! thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV Compatible 1G/10G SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Everything is working as expected!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 17 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

what are differences of bare fiber,loose tube and tight buffer tube

by www.fiber-mart.com

Bare fiber
 
From the fiber production process, which the composition of the fiber from the inside out: the core, cladding, a coating, and secondary coating. Optical signals in optical fibers are using light of the principle of total reflection. The glass fiber is the main channel of transmission of optical signals, the cladding is used to reflect the optical signal, and the coating is to protect the fragile core. Bare fiber means it has not been coated fiber.
 
Loose tube
 
The loose tube is outside layer of protection for fiber. Because of fiber’s very fragile, easily broken, which the production will be one or more optical fibers placed inside the loose tube, and then fill in the ointment. Then, coupled with strengthening the core which used to increase the fiber optic cable  strength and the outer sheath, such as aluminum foil and polyethylene jacket, became a fiber optic cable.
 
Tight buffer tube
 
With tight buffered single mode or multimode optical fiber secondary coating structure is called tight buffered optical fiber. The second set directly on the bare optical fiber is made of a coated optical fiber plastic, such as PVC, PVDF, LSZH, etc. It is the basic components for the manufacture of a variety of indoor cable, which can also be used alone. The tight buffer fiber can be used directly in pigtail for the connection of various types of optical active or passive components, instruments and terminal equipment connections.





Other news for Monday 17 December, 2018


View all news for Monday 17 December, 2018 on one page




News for Sunday 16 December, 2018


View all news for Sunday 16 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: DFB laser module | Digital Video SFP | Digital Variable Optical | Diagonal Cutting Plier | Digital Video 3G SFP | Double Ceramic Sleeves | Direct Attach Cable | Desktop Variable | DIN Adapter | Distribution Frame | Distribution Box | DIN UPC Connector | Dispersion Compensation Module | DIN APC 9 125 | Dispersion Compensation | DIN to DIN Adapter | DIN to DIN | Dispenser | Digital Optical Attenuator | DIN APC Connector |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9