1M FC to ST Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm Installed unit in our core switch, no issues with the...
4 of 5 Stars!
1M FC to LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm I have 4 of these on our network and no issues!
4 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Non-Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
3 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable Compatible with my device, was in stock and shipped...
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Simplex Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Great Value for a reasonable cost
5 of 5 Stars!
1M FC Slow Axis Single Mode Polarization Maintaining PM Patch Cord 1550nm Customer has ordered this item before, and has been pleased...
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Simplex E2000/UPC SingleMode Fiber Optic Pigtail GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE & ON TIME DELIVERY.
4 of 5 Stars!
1M FC to ST Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm Installed unit in our core switch, no issues with the...
4 of 5 Stars!
1M FC to LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm I have 4 of these on our network and no issues!
4 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Non-Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
3 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable Compatible with my device, was in stock and shipped...
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Simplex Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Great Value for a reasonable cost
5 of 5 Stars!
1M FC Slow Axis Single Mode Polarization Maintaining PM Patch Cord 1550nm Customer has ordered this item before, and has been pleased...
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Simplex E2000/UPC SingleMode Fiber Optic Pigtail GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE & ON TIME DELIVERY.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 21 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

What tools will used in fiber optic cable splicing process

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic cable splicing process needs some important tools.
 
First, a Fusion Splicer is essential. fiber-mart.com recommend swift f1 fusion splicer –New Ilsintech Swift-F1 All in One Fusion Splicer. Swift F1 is the highly sophisticated and integrated clad alignment fusion splicer, which has been designed to perform the major 5 multifunctional features systematically: heating, stripping, cleaning, cleaving, splicing and sleeving. The Swift F1 has been designed for fusion splicing and splice-on connector (Swift Connector) of FTTH network applications. The structural and complementary features of Swift F1 have been applied to the design of Swift Connectors to resolve the problems of mechanical connectors in past: low quality, weak durability and high maintenance cost. Swift F1 has turned around the way that the connector users, who were used to thinking previously, as from the installation and maintenance costs of splice-on connector, had been more expensive than a mechanical connector to more cost effective than mechanical connector purchasing cost of splice-on connector. Swift F1 is a versatile fusion splicer which can perform all kinds of FTTH fusion splicing for the ordinary 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2mm~3mm cable, indoor cable and others splicing connectors. All in all, this Swift-F1 is a revolution of a splicer.
ST-70R Ribbon Fiber Fusion Splicer
Second,a Fiber Cable Stripper is indeed needed. fiber-mart.com supply many types of fiber strippers. The fibre optic strippers play an important role in fiber optic cable splicing process. A good quality fiber stripper will safely and efficiently remove the outside jacket from an optical fiber cable, and can help you speed up the process of performing fiber network maintenance work and avoid excessive network downtime. Only with a properly strip of the fiber cable jacket can make an undamaged exposed fiber which is also a must for successful splicing of two optical fibers. Explore the stripping tools below to find exactly what you need. For more information, please contact our sales representative right now. Save your time & money for your business or project !
 
At last, fiber adapters will be used in the connection of the two parts. A fiber adapter (also called as flange) is a fiber connection component. It includes many varieties such as FC, SC, ST, LC and MTRJ. Fiber adapters are widely used in ODF, fiber transmission equipment and instrument etc. All of them, FC to FC fiber adapters are used very ofen. We supply LC, FC, SC, ST and MTRJ fiber optic adapters, including simplex, duplex and quad types; these Simplex or Duplex Multimode or Single-mode or 10G OM3 Adapter come with flange and are Zirconia. You can buy fiber optic connection products on our store with your confidence. All of fiber optics supplies with high quality but low price.
 





Other news for Friday 21 December, 2018


View all news for Friday 21 December, 2018 on one page




News for Thursday 20 December, 2018


View all news for Thursday 20 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Original Fitel Electrodes | OS2 SM Cable | Outdoor Polishing Toolbox | Outdoor Cable Connector | Original Stripper | OTN Multirate Transceiver | Outdoor Bullet IP Cameras | OTN Multirate | Outdoor Cable | OTDR Box | Outdoor Connector | OTDR | OTDR Launch Cable | Original Optic Stripper | OTDR Launch Cable Box | OTU3 QSFP | Original Miller | Original Miller Stripper | OTDR Launch Box | OptoElectronic Hybrid |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9