CLETOP Type A Reel Connector Cleaner - Blue Tape service very good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good quality, excellent quality and reasonable price!
5 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm Optical Fiber Cleaning Sticks the price is good! The team is praiseworthy as i got all...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Very good!Satisfied!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The quality is good, the fiber signal is really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
3M Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket The description is consistent, the cost performance is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Ah, that's good.This customer service is very dedicated!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Commend!I chose and chose, but I chose this company, but I...
5 of 5 Stars!
CLETOP Type A Reel Connector Cleaner - Blue Tape service very good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good quality, excellent quality and reasonable price!
5 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm Optical Fiber Cleaning Sticks the price is good! The team is praiseworthy as i got all...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Very good!Satisfied!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The quality is good, the fiber signal is really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
3M Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket The description is consistent, the cost performance is also...
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Ah, that's good.This customer service is very dedicated!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Commend!I chose and chose, but I chose this company, but I...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 24 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

The advantage of A Good Fiber Optic Cleaver

by www.fiber-mart.com

To get good fiber optic splices or terminations, especially when using the pre-polished connectors with internal splices, it is extremely important to cleave the fiber properly. If the fiber ends are not precisely cleaved, the ends will not mate properly. To prepare a fiber end for a connector or splice, the end of the fiber must be cleaved to a 90 degree flat end. For technicians the problem is that the end of the fiber strand is so small that it is impossible to tell with the naked eye whether the strand has a flat end. So in order for this to happen, you must use a cleaving tool called fiber optic cleaver. Some knowledge of fiber optic cleaves will be provided in this article.
good and bad fiber cleave
Fujikura CT-30 High Precision Fiber Cleaver
 
What Is Fiber Optic Cleaver?
 
A cleave in an optical fiber is a deliberate, controlled break, intended to create a perfectly flat end face, perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the fiber. A fiber optic cleaver is a tool that holds the fiber under low tension, scores the surface at the proper location, then applies greater tension until the fiber breaks. Usually, after the fiber has been scored, the technician will use a cleaver either bend or pull the fiber end, stressing the fiber. This stress will cause the fiber to break at the score mark, leaving a 90 degree flat end if all goes well. So the cleaver doesn’t cut the fiber. In fact, it just breaks the fiber at a specific length.
 
Two Types of Fiber Optic Cleavers
 
We know that the closer to 90 degrees the cleave is, the more success you will have with matching it to another cleaved fiber to be spliced or mated by a connector. So it’s important to use the proper tool with good technique to consistently achieve a 90 degree flat end. Good cleavers are automatic and produce consistent results, irrespective of the operator. The user need only clamp the fiber into the cleaver and operate its controls. Some cleavers are less automated, making them more dependent on operator technique and therefore less predictable. There are two broad categories of fiber optic cleavers, scribe cleavers and precision cleavers.
 
 
A traditional cleaving method, typically used to remove excess fiber from the end of a connector before polishing, uses a simple hand tool called a scribe. Scribe cleavers are usually shaped like ballpoint pens with diamond tipped wedges or come in the form of tile squares. The scribe has a hard, sharp tip, generally carbide or diamond, that is used to scratch the fiber manually. Then the operator pulls the fiber to break it. Since both the scribing and breaking process are under manual control, this method varies greatly in repeatability. Most field and lab technicians shy away from these cleavers as they are not accurate. However, if in skilled hands, this scribe cleaver offer significantly less investment for repairs, installation, and training classes.
 
Scribe
 
Precision cleavers are the most commonly used cleavers in the industry. They use a diamond or tungsten wheel/blade to provide the nick in the fiber. Tension is then applied to the fiber to create the cleaved end face. The advantage to these cleavers is that they can produce repeatable results through thousands of cleaves by simply just rotating the wheel/blade accordingly. Although more costly than scribe cleavers, precision cleavers can cut multiple fibers while increasing speed, efficiency, and accuracy. In the past, many cleavers were scribes, but over time, as fusion splicers became available and a good cleave is the key to low splice loss, precision cleavers were developed to support various applications and multiple fiber cleaving with blades that have a much longer life span.
 
Precision Cleaver
 
Which One to Use: Scribe Cleaver or Precision Cleaver?
ST-105 Fiber Optic Cleaver
While both types perform the functions above, the difference between the two categories of cleavers is the percentage yield of good cleaves. An experienced fiber optic technician will achieve approximately 90% good cleaves with a scribe cleaver, while the precision cleaver will produce 99% good cleaves. The difference doesn’t seem like much so you may hardly to make a specific decision. My suggestion is to buy precision cleavers if you plan to use a lot of mechanical splices or pre-polished splice/connectors. It will pay for itself in no time. If you decide to use the inexpensive scribe cleavers, you must learn how to use it properly. Follow directions, but also do what comes naturally to you when using the device, as they are sensitive to individual technique. Inspect the fibers you cleave to see how good they are and keep practicing until you can make consistently good cleaves.
To find pricing, information and more information on the different fiber optic cleavers currently available, please visit www.fiber-mart.com. Sign up to get informative news, posts and deals in regards to current products in the fiber optic field. Or you also can contact our friendly staff members at [email protected] to learn more about all the fiber optic cleavers with the best value that are present in the industry today.
 





Other news for Monday 24 December, 2018


View all news for Monday 24 December, 2018 on one page




News for Friday 21 December, 2018


View all news for Friday 21 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: IP67 Adapter | IP67 Waterproof Cable | IP67 LC Cable | Jack Insert Almond | Inspection Microscope | Inject Machine | IP67 to IP67 | Isolator HPPMIS | IP67 Patch Cable | Isolator HPIS | Isolator HPCFMI | Isolator HPPII | IP Recorder Video | Industry Standard Panel | IP67 MPO Cable | Jack Cable | Jack Network Module | Interferometer | IP67 MPO | Intelligent Cable Tester |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9