EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語

Laser Diodes

The Select Wavelength Laser Diodes SWLD series laser is specifically developed fbr wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) systems. Selected wavelengths comply with ITU recommendations, both in channel definition of CWDM Wavelengths( 1270 to 1610nm),thus adhering to the 20nm grid and in channel definition of DWDM Wavelengths( 1527.22 to 1610.92nm),thus adhering to the 100GHz grid(0.8nm) relative to a frequency. It is available in a hermetic sealed 14-pin butterfly package.

 

The laser diodes contain thermoelectric cooler (TEC), thermistor, monitor PD and optical isolator to secure high quality laser performance. We also have full customer selection of output powers, package types and output fibers of SM fibers, PM fibers and other special fibers. Fibermart laser products are Telcordia GR-468 qualified, and in compliance with RoHS directives.

 

A distributed feedback laser (DFB) is a type of laser diode, quantum cascade laser or optical fibre laser where the active region of the device is periodically structured as a diffraction grating. The structure builds a one dimensional interference grating (Bragg scattering) and the grating provides optical feedback for the laser.

DFB butterfly laser diodes (DFB) has found wide applications in the LAN, WAN, MAN, CATV transmission system, and long distance DMDW transmission system. It also can be used in the stabilized light source, modulated light source, or other communication equipment such as the CATV transmitter. The item get this name for the 14 pin butterfly package. Fiber-Mart DFB butterfly laser diode is constructed of hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package, a built-in optical isolator, a monitor photodiode, a thermoelectric cooler, single mode pigtails and FC/APC connector. And wavelength of 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, DWDM 1550nm, CATV 1310nm with different output power are available.

 


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9